Friday, September 20, 2013
[…] As such, the receipt of that information via the parcel wire without a warrant violated Lagrone’s Fourth Amendment rights. And under King (above) the police cannot use the exigent circumstances exception to justify a forced warrantless entry into the home, based on the electronic signal from the parcel wire located inside the home, without having first obtained a warrant.



REASONABLE SUSPICION TO STOP A CAR BASED ON REAR WINDOW TINT

Indiana’s Window Tint Statute, I.C. 9-19-19-4(c), prohibits operation of a motor vehicle that has windows tinted in such a way that "the occupants of the vehicle cannot be easily identified or recognized through [those] window[s] from outside the vehicle.” In Sanders v.